skip navigation

Ranking the best girls’ high school teams since 2002

02/21/2019, 12:15pm CST
By Let's Play Hockey

What Minnesota Class AA and Class A girls’ hockey programs are truly the best, according to each season’s final rankings?


According to each season’s final rankings, Eden Prairie and Warroad are the top Class AA and Class A girls’ hockey programs, respectively, since 2002. Photos: Christine Wisch

Edina enters the 2019 Class AA girls’ state tournament as the No. 1 team in the state and in search of its third consecutive state championship. The Hornets will be challenged by a strong field, including No. 3 Andover, No. 5 Brainerd/Little Falls and No. 6 Maple Grove. On the Class A side, the state’s top four teams – Warroad, Breck, Mound Westonka and Proctor/Hermantown – are set to battle for small school supremacy.

But what Minnesota girls’ hockey programs are truly the best, according to each season’s final rankings? To determine the top teams for each class, we looked at the final top 20, beginning with the 2001-02 season – the year the Minnesota State High School League established Class AA and A – and awarded 20 points for a team finishing No. 1, 19 points for No. 2, and so on. Those points for all seasons were then added together.

The results? In Class AA, Twin Cities power Eden Prairie takes the top spot over fellow past state champs Edina, Hill-Murray and Minnetonka for first place in our rankings. In Class A, it’s Northern Minnesota power Warroad, followed by Twin Cities private schools Blake (now in Class AA) and Breck.

CLASS AA NOTES: 58 teams have been included in the final rankings since 2002 • the top 10 includes eight public schools and two private schools • Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, now a Class A program, is the only Northern Minnesota team in the top 20 • Eden Prairie leads the way with 15 appearances in the final top 20, followed by Edina with 14, Roseville and Blaine with 13, and Hill-Murray, Elk River and Cretin-Derham Hall with 12  • 14 schools have appeared in the final rankings 10 or more times since 2002 •  Eden Prairie and Minnetonka are tied for first in Class AA state titles (3) • South St. Paul has the highest average final ranking at 2.0, followed by Blake at 3.0, Edina at 5.14, Eden Prairie at 5.4 and Minnetonka at 5.91.

CLASS A NOTES: 52 teams have been included in the final rankings since 2002 • the top 10 includes seven public schools and three private schools • Warroad and Breck lead the way with 17 appearances in the final top 20, followed by Blake with 16, Hibbing/Chisholm with 15 and Alexandria with 14 • 15 schools have appeared in the final rankings 10 or more times since 2002 •  Blake ranks first in Class A state titles (7), followed by Warroad, Breck and Benilde-St. Margaret’s (2) • Benilde-St. Margaret’s has the highest average final ranking at 2.25, followed by Blake at 2.75, Warroad at 3.59, Thief River Falls at 6.5 and Farmington at 6.67.

Top Minnesota Class AA girls’ hockey programs (2002-18)

RANK TEAM APP. IN FINAL TOP 20 STATE TITLES AVG. FINAL RANK POINTS
1 Eden Prairie 15 3 5.4 234
2 Edina 14 2 5.14 222
3 Hill-Murray 12 2 6.33 176
4 Minnetonka 11 3 5.91 166
5 Roseville 13 1 9.31 152
6 Elk River/Zimmerman 12 1 9.25 141
7 Wayzata 11 0 9.67 136
8 Benilde-St. Margaret's 9 0 6.89 127
9 Centennial 11 0 9.64 125
10 Stillwater 10 2 8.9 121
11 Blaine 13 0 12.46 111
12 Cretin-Derham Hall 12 0 12.25 105
13 Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 8 0 8.13 103
14 Eagan 10 0 11.4 96
15 Hopkins 8 0 10.13 87
16 Anoka 7 0 9.14 83
17 Maple Grove 8 0 11.25 78
18 Lakeville South 10 0 13.3 77
19 South St. Paul 4 3 2.0 7.6
20 North St. Paul 5 0 6.8 71
21 White Bear Lake 10 0 14.1 69
22 Lakeville North 5 0 8.0 65
23 Burnsville 7 0 12.29 61
Mounds View 9 0 14.22 61
25 Roseau 7 0 13.0 56
26 Chaska/Chanhassen 7 0 13.29 54
27 Irondale 7 0 13.71 51
28 Coon Rapids 3 0 6.67 43
29 Bemidji 6 0 14.17 41
Grand Rapids/Greenway 6 0 14.17 41
31 Andover 4 0 11.5 38
32 Lakeville 3 0 8.67 37
33 Holy Angels 3 0 9.33 35
34 Farmington 4 0 12.5 34
35 North Wright County 3 0 10.0 33
36 Forest Lake 4 0 13.25 31
37 Apple Valley 2 0 6.0 30
Moorhead 5 0 15.0 30
39 Dodge County 4 0 14.5 26
40 Bloomington Jefferson 2 0 9.0 24
Eastview 4 0 15.0 24
42 Buffalo 2 0 9.5 23
43 Owatonna 2 0 10.5 21
44 Blake 1 0 3.0 18
Hastings 4 0 16.5 18
Proctor/Hermantown 3 0 15.0 18
47 Rosemount 2 0 13.0 16
48 North Metro 1 0 6.0 15
49 Rochester Mayo 3 0 16.33 14
50 Brainerd/Little Falls 2 0 15.0 12
Chisago Lakes 2 0 15.0 12
52 Duluth 2 0 15.5 11
53 St. Cloud Tech 2 0 16.0 10
54 Armstrong/Cooper 1 0 16.0 5
55 Spring Lake Park/CR 1 0 18.0 3
56 Rochester John Marshall 1 0 20.0 1
Sartell/Sauk Rapids 1 0 20.0 1
Shakopee 1 0 20.0 1

Top Minnesota Class A girls’ hockey programs (2002-18)

RANK TEAM APP. IN FINAL TOP 20 STATE TITLES AVG. FINAL RANKIN POINTS
1 Warroad 17 2 3.59 296
2 Blake 16 7 2.75 292
3 Breck 17 2 7.13 242
4 South St. Paul 13 1 7.77 172
5 Hibbing/Chisholm 15 0 9.67 170
6 Alexandria 14 1 9.57 160
7 Red Wing 10 0 7.3 137
8 Mound Westonka 12 0 10.67 124
9 St. Paul United 13 0 11.62 122
10 Orono 12 0 11.0 120
11 New Prague 10 0 9.2 118
12 Thief River Falls 8 1 6.5 116
13 Crookston 9 0 8.44 113
14 East Grand Forks 10 0 11.2 98
15 Farmington 6 0 6.67 86
16 Totino-Grace 11 0 13.55 82
17 Proctor/Hermantown 6 0 8.33 76
18 Benilde-St. Margaret's 4 2 2.25 75
19 Simley 8 0 12.63 67
20 Fergus Falls 9 0 14.0 63
21 Holy Angels 4 1 6.75 57
Hutchinson 11 0 15.82 57
23 New Ulm 10 0 15.4 56
24 Roseau 6 0 12.0 54
25 Mahtomedi 8 0 15.0 48
26 St. Louis Park 4 0 9.25 47
27 Northfield 6 0 13.5 45
28 Mankato West 7 0 15.71 37
29 Richfield 3 0 9.0 36
30 Willmar 3 0 9.33 35
31 Chisago Lakes 4 0 13.0 32
Eveleth-Gilbert 4 0 13.0 32
Princeton 7 0 16.43 32
34 Silver Bay 4 0 13.5 30
35 Austin 3 0 11.33 29
36 Albert Lea 4 0 14.5 26
Delano/Rockford 2 0 8.0 26
38 Mankato East/Loyoyla 4 0 14.75 25
39 Rogers 2 0 11.0 20
40 Henry Sibley 3 0 15.0 18
Shakopee 3 0 15.0 18
42 Moose Lake Area 3 0 16.33 14
43 Faribault 2 0 14.5 13
44 Marshall 3 0 17.33 11
45 Owatonna 1 0 11.0 10
46 Duluth Marshall 1 0 13.0 8
47 Andover 1 0 14.0 7
48 Detroit Lakes 3 0 19.0 6
Rochester Lourdes 1 0 15.0 6
50 Morris/Benson Area 1 0 17.0 4
51 International Falls 1 0 20.0 1
River Lakes 1 0 20.0 1

Top Stories

  • Staying home in Hudson

  • 03/28/2019, 10:15am CDT , By Andrew Vitalis
  • Chase Blackmun and Anna Wilgren completed their high school careers with the Raiders before moving on to Division I
  • Read More

Tag(s): State Of Hockey  News  HS Girls