skip navigation

The 2019 Minnesota Boys' Hockey State Tournament Field

03/02/2019, 5:00pm CST
By Let's Play Hockey

16 teams head to the Xcel Energy Center with dreams of becoming state champions


Photo: Nick Wosika

2019 Minnesota Boys’ Hockey Class A State Tournament

TEAM RECORD LEADING SCORER TOP GOALTENDER APPEARANCES 1ST 2ND 3RD CONS. W-L LAST APP. BEST FINISH
Delano 17-9-2 Hogan Williams (16-18--34) Aaron Kruse (.905) 1 0 0 0 1 2-1 2017 5th (2017)
East Grand Forks 20-8-0 Tanner Mack (19-21--40) Tucker Brown (.878) 11 2 1 0 3 16-14 2017 1st (2015)
Greenway 15-13-0 Donte Lawson (33-29--62) Logan Wright (.930) 8 2 0 2 2 15-8 2001 1st (1967, 68, 92)
Mahtomedi 21-6-1 Nikolai Dulak (15-25--40) Ben Dardis (.930) 10 0 0 2 0 8-18 2018 3rd (1994, 2015)
Minnesota River 20-4-0 Hunter Wilmes (29-61--60) Andrew Regner (.919) 0 0 0 0 0 0-0 n/a n/a
New Ulm 17-8-1 Glavine Schugel (27-24--51) Jack Raymond (.910) 5 0 0 0 0 0-10 2015 7th (1992, 2010, 11, 12, 15)
North Branch 19-7-2 Cody Croal (25-23--48) Jake Turek (.924) 0 0 0 0 0 0-0 n/a n/a
St. Cloud Cathedral 24-4-0 Blake Perbix (21-46--67) Noah Amundson (.913) 8 0 0 2 0 9-14 2017 3rd (2017)

2019 Minnesota Boys’ Hockey Class AA State Tournament

TEAM RECORD LEADING SCORER TOP GOALTENDER APPEARANCES 1ST 2ND 3RD CONS. W-L LAST APP. BEST FINISH
Blaine 22-2-2 Bryce Brodzinski (35-49--84) Joe Daninger (.933) 11 1 0 3 1 13-16 2014 1st (2000)
Duluth East 18-6-2 Ryder Donovan (15-27--42) Brody Rabold (.913) 22 3 5 6 3 38-24 2015 1st (1960, 95, 98)
Eden Prairie 17-9-2 Jack Jensen (34-25--59) Axel Rosenlund (.892) 10 2 1 1 0 14-14 2017 1st (2009, 11)
Edina 24-2-1 Jett Jungels (29-28--57) Louden Hogg (.907) 32 9 3 3 7 58-33 2018 1st (1969, 71, 82, 84, 88, 97, 2010, 13, 14)
Lakeville South 14-12-1 Cade Ahrenholz/Adam Harvey (29 pts.) Henry Welsch (.930) 3 0 0 2 0 4-4 2017 3rd (2012)
Moorhead 21-6-1 Kyler Kleven (14-26--40) Hudson Hodges (.933) 15 0 8 2 1 25-19 2017 2nd (1992, 94, 95, 2001, 04, 05, 09, 17)
St. Thomas Academy 24-3-1 Ryan O’Neill (19-30--49) Muzzy Donohue (.929) 11 5 0 1 4 26-7 2018 1st (2006, 08, 11, 12, 13)
White Bear Lake 21-4-1 Blake Meister (10-28--38) Evan Foss (.909) 18 0 0 0 5 16-31 2011 5th (1945, 90, 98, 2003, 05)

State Tournament All-Name Team

State Tournament Tidbits

2019 STATE TOURNAMENT BY THE NUMBERS
18 College-committed players
9 Teams with 20 or more wins
8 Future University of Minnesota hockey players
8 Teams that have played in state title games
7 Teams with prior state championships
7 Teams with all-time winning records in the state tournament
5 Mr. Hockey finalists
5 Reed Larson Award nominees
2 NHL Central Scouting-ranked players (Donovan, Brodzinski)
2 Teams in their first state tournament (Minnesota River, North Branch)
ALL-TIME STATE TOURNAMENT BY THE NUMBERS
2013 Last year a private school won the Class A state championship (STA)
2012 Last year a private school won the Class AA state championship (Benilde)
124 Players who have played in both the state tournament and the NHL
14 Players who have played in the state tournament and won the Stanley Cup
7 Different Class AA champions in the last 10 years
5 Different Class A champions in the last 10 years
5 Players who have won both a state championship and a Stanley Cup
(Ben Clymer, Nick Leddy, David Maley, Bill Nyrop, T.J. Oshie)
CLASS A BY NICKNAME
People Greenway Raiders
North Branch Vikings
St. Cloud Cathedral Crusaders
Mammals Delano Tigers
Minnesota River Bulldogs
Birds New Ulm Eagles
Colors East Grand Forks Green Wave
Gentle Breezes Mahtomedi Zephyrs
CLASS AA BY NICKNAME
Mammals Blaine Bengals
Duluth East Greyhounds
Lakeville South Cougars
White Bear Lake Bears
Birds Eden Prairie Eagles
Insects Edina Hornets
People St. Thomas Academy Cadets
Potatoes Moorhead Spuds

College Commits in the State Tournament

PLAYER SCHOOL/TEAM POSITION YEAR COLLEGE PROJ. STARTING YEAR
Carter Batchelder Eden Prairie F So. Colorado College 2021-22
Jake Boltmann Edina D Jr. Minnesota 2020-21
Bryce Brodzinski* Blaine F Sr. Minnesota 2019-20
Rob Christy St. Thomas Academy F Sr. Colorado College 2019-20
Ryder Donovan* Duluth East F Sr. Wisconsin 2019-20
Luke Gramer Moorhead D Jr. Northern Michigan 2021-22
Jack Jensen* Eden Prairie F Sr. Minnesota 2019-20
Jett Jungels* Edina F Sr. Northern Michigan 2019-20
Griffin Ludtke Lakeville South D So. Omaha 2021-22
Christian Miller Greenway D Jr. St. Cloud State 2020-21
John Mittelstadt Eden Prairie F Jr. Minnesota 2020-21
Luke Mittelstadt Eden Prairie D So. Minnesota 2021-22
Mason Nevers* Edina F Sr. Minnesota 2019-20
Jack Smith St. Cloud Cathedral F Jr. Minnesota Duluth 2021-22
Ben Troumbly Greenway F Jr. St. Cloud State 2020-21
Mike Vorlicky# Edina D Sr. Wisconsin 2019-20
Nate Warner St. Cloud Cathedral F Jr. Minnesota 2020-21
Nick Williams Edina D So. Minnesota 2020-21
* Mr. Hockey finalist
# Reed Larson Award nominee

Tag(s): State Of Hockey  News  HS Boys