Photo: Nick Wosika
TEAM | RECORD | LEADING SCORER | TOP GOALTENDER | APPEARANCES | 1ST | 2ND | 3RD | CONS. | W-L | LAST APP. | BEST FINISH |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Delano | 17-9-2 | Hogan Williams (16-18--34) | Aaron Kruse (.905) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-1 | 2017 | 5th (2017) |
East Grand Forks | 20-8-0 | Tanner Mack (19-21--40) | Tucker Brown (.878) | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 16-14 | 2017 | 1st (2015) |
Greenway | 15-13-0 | Donte Lawson (33-29--62) | Logan Wright (.930) | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 15-8 | 2001 | 1st (1967, 68, 92) |
Mahtomedi | 21-6-1 | Nikolai Dulak (15-25--40) | Ben Dardis (.930) | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8-18 | 2018 | 3rd (1994, 2015) |
Minnesota River | 20-4-0 | Hunter Wilmes (29-61--60) | Andrew Regner (.919) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | n/a | n/a |
New Ulm | 17-8-1 | Glavine Schugel (27-24--51) | Jack Raymond (.910) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-10 | 2015 | 7th (1992, 2010, 11, 12, 15) |
North Branch | 19-7-2 | Cody Croal (25-23--48) | Jake Turek (.924) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | n/a | n/a |
St. Cloud Cathedral | 24-4-0 | Blake Perbix (21-46--67) | Noah Amundson (.913) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9-14 | 2017 | 3rd (2017) |
TEAM | RECORD | LEADING SCORER | TOP GOALTENDER | APPEARANCES | 1ST | 2ND | 3RD | CONS. | W-L | LAST APP. | BEST FINISH |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Blaine | 22-2-2 | Bryce Brodzinski (35-49--84) | Joe Daninger (.933) | 11 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 13-16 | 2014 | 1st (2000) |
Duluth East | 18-6-2 | Ryder Donovan (15-27--42) | Brody Rabold (.913) | 22 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 38-24 | 2015 | 1st (1960, 95, 98) |
Eden Prairie | 17-9-2 | Jack Jensen (34-25--59) | Axel Rosenlund (.892) | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14-14 | 2017 | 1st (2009, 11) |
Edina | 24-2-1 | Jett Jungels (29-28--57) | Louden Hogg (.907) | 32 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 58-33 | 2018 | 1st (1969, 71, 82, 84, 88, 97, 2010, 13, 14) |
Lakeville South | 14-12-1 | Cade Ahrenholz/Adam Harvey (29 pts.) | Henry Welsch (.930) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4-4 | 2017 | 3rd (2012) |
Moorhead | 21-6-1 | Kyler Kleven (14-26--40) | Hudson Hodges (.933) | 15 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25-19 | 2017 | 2nd (1992, 94, 95, 2001, 04, 05, 09, 17) |
St. Thomas Academy | 24-3-1 | Ryan O’Neill (19-30--49) | Muzzy Donohue (.929) | 11 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 26-7 | 2018 | 1st (2006, 08, 11, 12, 13) |
White Bear Lake | 21-4-1 | Blake Meister (10-28--38) | Evan Foss (.909) | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 16-31 | 2011 | 5th (1945, 90, 98, 2003, 05) |
2019 STATE TOURNAMENT BY THE NUMBERS | |
18 | College-committed players |
9 | Teams with 20 or more wins |
8 | Future University of Minnesota hockey players |
8 | Teams that have played in state title games |
7 | Teams with prior state championships |
7 | Teams with all-time winning records in the state tournament |
5 | Mr. Hockey finalists |
5 | Reed Larson Award nominees |
2 | NHL Central Scouting-ranked players (Donovan, Brodzinski) |
2 | Teams in their first state tournament (Minnesota River, North Branch) |
ALL-TIME STATE TOURNAMENT BY THE NUMBERS | |
2013 | Last year a private school won the Class A state championship (STA) |
2012 | Last year a private school won the Class AA state championship (Benilde) |
124 | Players who have played in both the state tournament and the NHL |
14 | Players who have played in the state tournament and won the Stanley Cup |
7 | Different Class AA champions in the last 10 years |
5 | Different Class A champions in the last 10 years |
5 | Players who have won both a state championship and a Stanley Cup |
(Ben Clymer, Nick Leddy, David Maley, Bill Nyrop, T.J. Oshie) | |
CLASS A BY NICKNAME | |
People | Greenway Raiders |
North Branch Vikings | |
St. Cloud Cathedral Crusaders | |
Mammals | Delano Tigers |
Minnesota River Bulldogs | |
Birds | New Ulm Eagles |
Colors | East Grand Forks Green Wave |
Gentle Breezes | Mahtomedi Zephyrs |
CLASS AA BY NICKNAME | |
Mammals | Blaine Bengals |
Duluth East Greyhounds | |
Lakeville South Cougars | |
White Bear Lake Bears | |
Birds | Eden Prairie Eagles |
Insects | Edina Hornets |
People | St. Thomas Academy Cadets |
Potatoes | Moorhead Spuds |
PLAYER | SCHOOL/TEAM | POSITION | YEAR | COLLEGE | PROJ. STARTING YEAR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Carter Batchelder | Eden Prairie | F | So. | Colorado College | 2021-22 |
Jake Boltmann | Edina | D | Jr. | Minnesota | 2020-21 |
Bryce Brodzinski* | Blaine | F | Sr. | Minnesota | 2019-20 |
Rob Christy | St. Thomas Academy | F | Sr. | Colorado College | 2019-20 |
Ryder Donovan* | Duluth East | F | Sr. | Wisconsin | 2019-20 |
Luke Gramer | Moorhead | D | Jr. | Northern Michigan | 2021-22 |
Jack Jensen* | Eden Prairie | F | Sr. | Minnesota | 2019-20 |
Jett Jungels* | Edina | F | Sr. | Northern Michigan | 2019-20 |
Griffin Ludtke | Lakeville South | D | So. | Omaha | 2021-22 |
Christian Miller | Greenway | D | Jr. | St. Cloud State | 2020-21 |
John Mittelstadt | Eden Prairie | F | Jr. | Minnesota | 2020-21 |
Luke Mittelstadt | Eden Prairie | D | So. | Minnesota | 2021-22 |
Mason Nevers* | Edina | F | Sr. | Minnesota | 2019-20 |
Jack Smith | St. Cloud Cathedral | F | Jr. | Minnesota Duluth | 2021-22 |
Ben Troumbly | Greenway | F | Jr. | St. Cloud State | 2020-21 |
Mike Vorlicky# | Edina | D | Sr. | Wisconsin | 2019-20 |
Nate Warner | St. Cloud Cathedral | F | Jr. | Minnesota | 2020-21 |
Nick Williams | Edina | D | So. | Minnesota | 2020-21 |
* Mr. Hockey finalist | |||||
# Reed Larson Award nominee |
Tag(s): State Of Hockey News